Home > Our Student Development Programmes > Co-Curricular Activities

Co-Curricular Activities

Learning Outcomes

The CCA Programme is an integral part of our students' holistic education in Angsana Primary School.

The CCA Programme provides students with a platform to discover their interests and talents. Students progressively develop CCA-specific knowledge, skills, values and attitudes through sustained participation in any of the CCA groups. CCA also offer excellent platforms for students to learn core values, social and emotional competencies and the emerging 21st Century Competencies.

All CCA emphasise social interaction by providing a common space for friendships and social integration amongst students of diverse backgrounds. Through CCA, students develop a sense of identity and belonging to the school.

The CCA Schedule for 2018 is as follows:


Term 1 Term 2 Term 3 Term 4
1) 12 Jan 2018 8)  13)  21) 
2) 19 Jan 2018 9)  14)  22) 
3) 26 Jan 2018 10)  15)  23) 
4) 02 Feb 2018 11)  16)  24) 
5) 09 Feb 2018 12)  17)   
6)    18) 
7)  19) 


Category CCA Day Time Teacher-in-Charge
Phyiscal Sports Football Friday 2.30pm - 5pm

Mr Razali

Mr Yeo Shen Yean

Mdm Safura

Netball Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mdm Huang Liyi

Mdm Fatimah

Mdm Halijah

Badminton Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mr Victor Kiew 

Mr Dave Tan

Mdm Rashidah

Wushu Tuesday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mdm Chan Joo Eng

Ms Sharon Tan

Mrs Cynthia Tan

Clubs & Societies  Art Club Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mdm Jamilah 

Mdm Meenah

Mdm Julia Lim

Info Comm Club Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mdm Ellianie

Mdm Erlin

Ms Irene Teo

Young Explorers Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Ms Chung Sin Le

Ms Ng Hui Min

Visual & Performing Arts Concert Band Tuesday  2.30pm - 5pm

Mdm Nur Hidayu

Ms Nancy Ng

Ms Maragatham 

Mdm Norfaizah

Friday  2.30pm - 5pm
Choir Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mr Jonathan Tay

Ms Vivian Tan

Mdm Tan Ruijuan

International Dance Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mdm Zahira 

Ms Li Siyi

Mdm Nadhira

Uniformed Groups Red Cross Friday 2.30pm - 4.30pm

Mdm Shelia Chin

Mrs Sharleen Ong

Scouts Friday 2.30pm -4.30pm 

Mdm Weinie Tan

Mrs Sharon Koh

Mdm Jasmine Tye

Enrichment Swimming  Friday 2.30pm - 5pm

Mdm Sufiah 

Mrs Tan Pae Choo 

Ms Baidura (Support Staff)

 HHFFit Fighter 2-3x weekly

Mr Adrian Lim

Ms Ratna Sari